Below you will find a short list of sample e-book titles related to your program. To access E-Books, follow the 'Journal and Book Titles' link on the main library webpage. Check out the E-Books video on the home page of this guide for more information.
The Oxford Handbook of Media Psychology by
The Oxford Handbook of Media Psychology explores facets of human behavior, thoughts, and feelings experienced in the context of media use and creation. Divided into six sections, chapters in this volume trace the history of media psychology; address content areas for media research, including children's media use, media violence and desensitization, sexual content, video game violence, and portrayals of race and gender; and cover psychological and physical effects of media such as serious games, games for health, technology addictions, and video games and attention
New Directions in Media Psychology by
This third volume of Fielding Graduate University's Monograph series includes six articles that seek to broaden the boundaries of Media Psychology, a field that Fielding introduced as a doctoral discipline in 2003. One reason is that the frontiers of Media Psychology will continue to move as long as the intersection of media and human behavior continues to shift as well, powered by astounding technological innovation that actively stimulates new areas of human endeavor. One goal of this monograph, then, is to illustrate the range of topics that the media psychology discipline can encompass, as illustrated by the recent dissertation research of six media psychology alumni from Fielding Graduate University.
Mass Communication Theory by
MASS COMMUNICATION THEORY: FOUNDATIONS, FERMENT, AND FUTURE, Seventh Edition, introduces readers to current and classical mass communication theories, and explains the media literacy movement in easily understood terms. This mass communication book also helps users develop a better understanding of media theory in order to play a role in the media industry's future.
The Handbook of the Psychology of Communication Technology by
The Handbook of the Psychology of Communication Technology offers an unparalleled source for seminal and cutting-edge research on the psychological aspects of communicating with and via emergent media technologies, with leading scholars providing insights that advance our knowledge on human-technology interactions.
The Fielding library also offers access to a variety of other databases covering many subjects and disciplines. All databases are accessible via the Fielding Library website which can be reached via Moodle or MyFielding.
Below you will find a short list of sample journal titles related to your program. To access these journals, follow the 'Journal and Book Titles' link on the main library webpage. Check out the journal search video on the home page of this guide for more information.
Journal: Media Psychology
Database: Taylor & Francis
Full-Text Access: From 1998 - Present
Journal: Journal of Media Psychology
Database: PsycARTICLES
Full-Text Access: From 2008 - Present
Journal: Critical Studies in Media Communication
Database: Taylor & Francis
Full-Text Access: From 2000 - Present