The Forum has played a key role by critically evaluating existing data resources and limitations, stimulating new database development, encouraging cooperation and data sharing among Federal agencies, and preparing collaborative statistical reports
The mission of the Academy is to help improve the lives of traumatized and maltreated children in three, primary ways: education, service delivery and program consultation.
CWLA is an association of more than 900 public and private nonprofit agencies that assist more than 3.5 million abused and neglected children and their families each year with a range of services.
Children's Rights uses its expertise to build the political and public pressure needed to compel child welfare bureaucracies to change. We put failing systems under close scrutiny, identify the problems and generate solutions.
A resource center for maternal and child health and injury prevention professionals in state health departments who are committed to reducing injuries and violence among children and adolescents.
The National Children's Advocacy Center (NCAC) is a non-profit organization that provides training, prevention, intervention and treatment services to fight child abuse and neglect.
Promotes scholarly exchange among researchers in the child maltreatment field. NDACAN acquires microdata from leading researchers and national data collection efforts and makes these datasets available to the research community for secondary analysis.
Promotes high quality research in child care and early education and the use of that research in policy making. Through this Web site, we offer research and data resources for researchers, policy makers, practitioners, and others.
Dedicated to improving the lives of children by conducting research and providing science-based information to improve the decisions, programs, and policies that affect children and their families.
Offers easy access to federal and state statistics and reports on children and their families, including: population and family characteristics, economic security, health, behavior and social environment,and education.
Use this site to find a wealth of information about clinical research, including listings of more than 41,000 active industry and government-sponsored clinical trials, as well as new drug therapies in research and those recently approved by the FDA.
Provides regularly updated information about federally and privately supported clinical research in human volunteers. ClinicalTrials.gov gives you information about a trial's purpose, who may participate, locations, and phone numbers for more details
An adult cancer clinical trials organization, one of the largest in the world. Our National Cancer Institute-sponsored Cooperative Group's membership and network consists of almost 4,000 of the nation's leading physicians
By providing leadership training, publications, continuing education opportunities, and advocacy services to nearly 52,000 members, ACA helps counseling professionals develop their skills and expand their knowledge base.
The association provides professional development, publications and other resources, research and advocacy to more than 15,000 professional school counselors around the globe.
Provides free, up-to-date and easy-to-access data by country on HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria and other key health and socio-economic indicators. The data are displayed in tables, charts, and color-coded maps and can be downloaded for custom analyses.
Is the United Nations specialized agency for health. It was established on 7 April 1948. WHO's objective, as set out in its Constitution, is the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health.
Evidence-Based Mental Health alerts clinicians to important advances in treatment, diagnosis, aetiology, prognosis, continuing education, economic evaluation and qualitative research in mental health.
The overall goal of the work group is to foster collaboration and advancement in the field of mental health in support of CDC's commitment to promote health, prevent disease and injury, and improve quality of life.
Provides the latest national data on alcohol, tobacco, marijuana, and other drug use, drug related emergency department episodes and medical examiner cases, and the nation's substance abuse treatment system.
Peer-reviewed articles focus on developments in biological psychiatry as well as on treatment innovations and forensic, ethical, economic, and social topics. Free full-text access from 1997 to 1.5 years ago.
Its over 35,000 U.S. and international member physicians work together to ensure humane care and effective treatment for all persons with mental disorder, including mental retardation and substance-related disorders.
PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). The content of PMC is also included in PubMed.
Advertised as "a unique search engine primarily dedicated to indexing free and 'open access' ejournals in the arts and humanities". View their news and FAQS to learn more.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Open Access. The authors of these dissertations and theses published their works 'open access' to make them available free of chrage.
PLOS is a nonprofit organization created to serve the interests of scientists and the public good. In contrast to more closed publication models, openness inspires how we think about science and publishing.
Internet Archive - is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, websites, and more.
