The Oxford Handbook of Intellectual Disability and Development by
"The goal of The Oxford Handbook of Intellectual Disability and Development is to update the field with new, precise research and sophisticated theory regarding individuals with ID provided by seasoned developmental theorists who have made original conceptual contributions to the field. This volume is divided into five general sections (ID and its connection to genetics, relationships, cognitive development, socio-emotional development, and development of language)..."
The Oxford Handbook of Child Psychological Assessment by
"The psychological assessment of children and youth has undergone some of the greatest developments, and those developments are the focus of this Handbook. The volume is organized primarily, but not exclusively, around clinical and psychoeducational assessment issues. It revisits the foundations that underlie current psychological assessment practices. Linked with these foundations are chapters addressing some of the fundamental principles of child assessment..."
The Oxford Handbook of Positive Psychology and Disability by
"The Oxford Handbook of Positive Psychology and Disability is the first comprehensive text providing a foundation for research and practice focusing on positive attributes of disability. The handbook’s introductory chapters introduce a paradigmatic change in how disability itself is understood, leading to the opportunity to focus research and practice regarding positive psychology’s emphasis on optimal human functioning to understand and support people with disabilities."
The Oxford Handbook of the Development of Play by
"The role of play in human development has long been the subject of controversy. Despite being championed by many of the foremost scholars of the twentieth century, play has been dogged by underrepresentation and marginalization in literature across the scientific disciplines. The Oxford Handbook of the Development of Play attempts to examine the development of children’s play through a rigorous and multidisciplinary approach. This book aims to reset the landscape of developmental science and makes a compelling case for the benefits of play."
The Fielding library also offers access to a variety of other databases covering many subjects and disciplines. All databases are accessible via the Fielding Library website which can be reached via Moodle or MyFielding.
Journal: Autism
Database: SAGE Humanities and Social Sciences
Journal: Infant Mental Health
Database: Wiley-Blackwell
Journal: Child Development
Database: Wiley-Blackwell
