LibGuides: Media Psych Certificate Resources: General Media Psychology Resources

e-Books in our collection

Below you will find a short list of sample e-book titles related to your program. To access E-Books, follow the 'Journal and Book Titles' link on the main library webpage. Check out the E-Books video on the home page of this guide for more information.

The Oxford Handbook of Media Psychology by Karen E. Dill (Editor) The Oxford Handbook of Media Psychology explores facets of human behavior, thoughts, and feelings experienced in the context of media use and creation. Divided into six sections, chapters in this volume trace the history of media psychology; address content areas for media research, including children's media use, media violence and desensitization, sexual content, video game violence, and portrayals of race and gender; and cover psychological and physical effects of media such as serious games, games for health, technology addictions, and video games and attention.
ISBN: 9780195398809
Publication Date: 2012-12-31
New Directions in Media Psychology by Karen Dill-Shackleford; Bernadette Chitunya-Wilson; Gordon Goodman; Jennifer Johnston; Ivone Umar; Alicia Vitagliano; Jonny White Our hope is that this first edition of the media psychology monograph series will support a growing recognition of the role of modern media in changing human psychology, not only in American and international academia, but also as an extension of our pursuit ofhuman wellbeing and the key role that public and private sectors play therein.
ISBN: 9781505389524
Publication Date: 2014-12-04
The Psychology of Media and Politics by George A. Comstock; Erica Scharrer This book discusses why people discount their own opinions, how the media shapes the news, when this drives political decision making, and what the effect is on the future of society. Issues addressed include: * How powerful are the media in shaping political beliefs/judgment? * How has this power changed in recent years? * How does media influence voting behavior? * To what extent do media opinions affect political decision making?
ISBN: 9780080454252
Publication Date: 2005-05-31

Useful Databases

The Fielding library also offers access to a variety of other databases covering many subjects and disciplines. All databases are accessible via the Fielding Library website which can be reached via Moodle or MyFielding.

Communications & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
CMMC offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for more than 570 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 770 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 450 journals.
JSTOR Arts and Sciences IV This link opens in a new window
This collection has a strong focus on the business, education, and law professions and also includes titles in psychology, public policy, and administration. Among the titles are highly influential and diverse publications from leading professional organizations in the fields of business and the social sciences.
Oxford Handbooks Online Psychology This link opens in a new window
In over 160 handbooks, leading scholars provide articles that examine key issues and major debates and provide arguments for how those debates might evolve.
PsycARTICLES (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
This database offers full-text articles for journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association and Hogrefe & Huber. Coverage: 1894 - current
PsycINFO (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
PsycINFO provides access to international literature in psychology and related disciplines. Unrivaled in its depth of psychological coverage and respected worldwide for its high quality, the database is enriched with literature from an array of disciplines related to psychology such as psychiatry, education, business, medicine, nursing, pharmacology, law, linguistics, and social work. Nearly all records contain non-evaluative summaries, and all records from 1967 to the present are indexed using the Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms.
SAGE Research Methods This link opens in a new window
SAGE Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process.
Taylor & Francis Social Sciences & Humanities Library This link opens in a new window
The Taylor & Francis Social Science & Humanities Library provides access to over 1,400 must-have online journals from Routledge, the pioneering social science and humanities publisher.
Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window
Wiley Online Library hosts the world's broadest and deepest multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. It delivers seamless integrated access to over 6 million articles from over 1500 journals, over 19,000 online books, and hundreds of reference works, laboratory protocols and databases.

Sample eJournals in our collection

Below you will find a short list of sample journal titles related to your program. To access these journals, follow the 'Journal and Book Titles' link on the main library webpage. Check out the journal search video on the home page of this guide for more information.

Journal: Media Psychology

Database: Taylor & Francis

Full-Text Access: From 1998 - Present

Journal: Journal of Media Psychology

Database: PsycARTICLES

Full-Text Access: From 2008 - Present

Journal: Critical Studies in Media Communication

Database: Taylor & Francis

Full-Text Access: From 2000 - Present